You are here
Home > Comic Books > Comic Book News > The 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Have Announced Their Nominees – The Best In The Comic Biz!

The 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Have Announced Their Nominees – The Best In The Comic Biz!

Will Eisner Awards logoEvery year at San Diego Comic Con (Comic-Con International: San Diego) is the ceremony for the Eisner Awards. Deemed the “Oscars for Comic Books,” the awards are given to the leaders in the comic industry: artists, writers, letterers, colorists, publishers and more. This year’s highlight is the record number of women to be nominated, where 49 women have received a record 61 nominations and are represented in 27 of the 30 categories.

Check out all the nominees and different categories. As SDCC nears, PopCultHQ will be offering a poll where you can vote for whom you think will win in their respective categories, with prizes given for the most correct.

The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 22 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.

Awards Banner

Nominees Announced for 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Record Number of Nominations for Women

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2016. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges.

The biggest news this year is that 49 women have received a record 61 nominations (compared to 44 last year) and are represented in 27 of the 30 categories. In fact, women make up the majority of nominees in seven categories: Best New Series, Best Publication for Early Readers, Best Publication for Kids, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, Best Graphic Album–Reprint, Best Coloring, and Best Academic/Scholarly Work. Those women with the most nominations are artists Colleen Coover (Bandette) and Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer, Brides of Helheim) with 3 each. An additional four women have 2 nominations each: Erica Henderson (penciller/inker, The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Jughead), Lucy Knisley (writer/artist, Displacement: A Travelogue), Marjorie Liu (writer, Monstress), and Sydney Padua (writer/artist, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage).

HHFTOverall, this year’s nominees reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 160 titles from some 60 publishers and by creators from all over the world. Among nominated works, four titles lead the list with 3 full nominations each: Monkeybrain’s Bandette, Top Shelf’s March: Book Two, Ed Piskor’s Hip-Hop Family Tree, and the archival Argentinian comic strip collection The Eternaut (the last two published by Fantagraphics). Bandette, the online series by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, is nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best Digital/Webcomic, and Best Painter for Coover. March: Book Two,by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, has received nods for Best Reality-Based Work, Best Publication for Teens, and Best Penciller/Inker (Powell). Hip-Hop Family Tree, Book 3 is nominated for Best Reality-Based Work, and Piskor is up for Best Writer/Artist and Best Cover Artist. The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, is competing for Best Archival Collection–Comic Strips, Best U.S. Edition of International Material, and Best Publication Design.

SS1Another three titles have multiple nominations that include some shared creators. Marvel’s Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred, is nominated for Best Continuing Series and Best Short Story; Allred is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker for both Silver Surfer and Vertigo/DC’s Art Ops, while Laura Allred’s coloring is also up for those two titles. Dark Horse’s Lady Killer, by Jamie Rich and Jöelle Jones, is nominated for Best New Series, and Jones is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker and Best Cover Artist; the book also shares a coloring nod for Laura Allred. Image’s The Fade Out by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips is up for Best Limited Series, Best Writer (Brubaker), and a share of Best Coloring (Elizabeth Breitwiser). Over a dozen other titles had two nominations each.

Fantagraphics banner

Image LogoAmong publishers, Fantagraphics and Image top the list with the most nominations. Fantagraphics’s 17 nominations include three in the Best Reality-Based Work category (Hip Hop Family Tree, Invisible Ink by Bill Griffith, and Displacement: A Travelogue by Lucy Knisley), 1 in the Best Graphic Album–New category (Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen by Dylan Horrocks), and multiple nominees in the reprint and archival categories. Image has 14 plus 4 shared. In addition to The Fade Out, nominated Image titles include 2 more for Best Limited Series (Chrononauts, Minimun Wage), 2 for Best Continuing Series (Invincible, Southern Bastards), and 3 for Best New Series (Bitch Planet, Monstress, and Paper Girls), accounting for half of all nominations in the three comics categories.

BOOM BannerIDWBOOM! Studios and its imprints rank third with 10 nominations, including 2 for Giant Days (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for John Allison) and multiple nominees in the anthology and international categories. IDW’s 9 nominations (plus 1 shared) include the 3 for imprint Top Shelf’s March: Book 2 plus Jennifer Hayden’s The Story of My Tits (Best Reality-Based Work), as well as 2 nods for King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features (Best Comics-Related Book, Best Publication Design).

Abrams can boast of 8 nominations, including 2 each for Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor and Only What’s Necessary: Charles M Schulz and the Art of Peanuts. Abrams has 3 of the 5 nominees in the Best Comics-Related Book category: the Schulz book plus Paul Levitz’s Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel and Martha Fay’s Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer.

Marvel DC

Dark Horse, DC, and Marvel have numerous shared nominations each (mostly in the coloring category), making totals difficult to pin down. Dark Horse has 6 nominations and 6 shared, Marvel has 5 nominations and 7 shared, and DC has 5 nominations and 3 shared.

DHCDark Horse’s stand-alone nominees include Harrow County (Best New Series), Nanjing: The Burning City (Best Graphic Album–New), and Two Brothers (Best Adaptation from Another Medium). In addition to Silver Surfer, Marvel’s nominees are The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Best New Series), G. Willow Wilson for Best Writer (Ms. Marvel), and David Aja for Best Cover Artist (Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch). DC has stand-alone nominees in the short story, archival, digital/webcomic, cover artist (Amanda Conner), and design categories.

Magnetic Press

Other publishers with multiple nominations include Drawn & Quarterly with 5 and Fanfare, First Second, Magnetic Press, Monkeybrain, Oni, TwoMorrows, and VIZ with 3 each. Nine publishers have 2 nominations each, and another 34 companies or individuals have 1 nomination each.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Nate Powell and Ed Piskor with 3 each. Seventeen creators can boast of 2 nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 28th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2016 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of journalist/reviewer Brian Doherty, comics writer/editor Danny Fingeroth, retailer Jason Grazulis (BSI Comics, Metairie, LA), librarian Jason M. Poole (Webster Public Library, Webster, NY), Comic-Con International board member Natalie Powell, and academic/scholar Carol Tilley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Eisner HoF

The voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted online.

Comic-Con International has announced that the Eisner Awards judges have selected two individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2016. These inductees are Carl Burgos (Golden Age creator of The Human Torch) and Tove Jansson (cartoonist of the internationally popular “Moomins”).

The judges have also chosen 14 nominees from which voters will select 4 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame this summer. These nominees are Lynda Barry, Kim Deitch, Rube Goldberg, Edward Gorey, Bill Griffith, Matt Groening, Jack Kamen, Francoise Mouly, George Pérez, Antonio Prohias, P. Craig Russell, Rumiko Takahashi, Jacques Tardi, and Herb Trimpe.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.

Eisner Judges

Judges Named for 2016 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce that the judging panel has been named for the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. This blue-ribbon committee will select the nominations to appear on the Eisner Awards ballot. This year’s judges are:

Brian Doherty

Brian Doherty is a senior editor at Reason magazine and the author of several books, including This is Burning Man. His journalism has appeared in The New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, and dozens of other publications. He has been a comics obsessive since 1975, and his writings on comics have appeared in Spin, the New York Post, the Los Angeles Review of Books, Reason, and the Fantagraphics anthology Best American Comics Criticism, edited by Ben Schwartz.


Danny Fingeroth

Danny Fingeroth was the longtime group editor of Marvel’s Spider-Man comics line and writer of many comics featuring Spider-Man, Iron Man, the Avengers, Superman and other iconic characters. He served as VP/editor-in-chief of Byron Preiss’s Virtual Comics and as senior VP for development at animation studio Visionary Media. He is the author of Superman on the Couch: What Superheroes Really Tell Us About Ourselves and Our Society; Disguised as Clark Kent: Jews Comics and the Creation of the Superhero; and theRough Guide to Graphic Novels, and co-editor (with Roy Thomas) of The Stan Lee Universe. He is chair of Will Eisner Week and has taught comics-related subjects at The New School, NYU, Media Bistro, and the MiMaster Art Institute in Milan, Italy.


Jason Grazulis

Jason Grazulis acquired BSI Comics, the oldest comic book store in the New Orleans metropolitan area, in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina. Formerly a professional juggler, photographer, and systems engineer, he is now a corporate ex pat who loves comic books and the people who read them. Jason has hosted many community events at BSI Comics, including Free Comic Book Day, 24-Hour Comics Day, Nerd Nite NOLA, advanced screenings, concerts, monthly graphic novel discussion groups, and a monthly workshop (Super Saturday) with DIY projects like Shrinky Dinks, drawing workshops, decoupage, perler beads, and papercraft.


Jason Poole

Jason Poole has been a children’s librarian at the Webster Public Library in upstate New York for over ten years. In 2009 he started the Kids’ Comics Committee (KCC) to be a resource to other librarians in Monroe County. They have since put on several workshops and conferences for area librarians and educators on a variety of topics with speakers from all over the country involving comics and education. For the last three years he has been on YALSA’s Great Graphic Novels for Teens selection committee, serving as chair in 2015. Jason has also been an occasional reviewer for School Library Journal since 2004.


Natalie Powell

Natalie Powell is a Comic-Con International board member as well as the assistant secretary to the board. She has volunteered with Comic-Con for almost 20 years and assists with Attendee Registration at SDCC and with gaming at WonderCon. She has also volunteered for over 31 years with various charities and agencies, specifically those that support advocacy and awareness of the homeless and/or veterans issues. She enjoys reading books, graphic novels, and comics and collects Disney memorabilia and trading cards.


Carol Tilley

As an associate professor in the Graduate School of Library and Information Science at University of Illinois, Carol Tilley has injected her lifelong affection for comics into her research, teaching, and service. Tilley is best known for her 2012 research debunking 1950s anti-comics psychiatrist Fredric Wertham, which was featured in the New York Times and other media outlets. Her more abiding interest is in uncovering and documenting the history of children as comics readers in the mid-twentieth century. At Illinois, she also teaches a popular course on comics reader’s advisory and is an in-demand speaker on issues related to comics history, reading, and censorship.


The judges will meet in San Diego in early April to select the nominees that will be placed on the Eisner Awards ballot. The nominees will then be voted on by professionals in the comic book industry, and the results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on Friday, July 22 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Guidelines for submitting material for the judges will be announced on the Comic-Con website in early January. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 18.

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Eisner pic

Here are the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominees:

Best Short Story

  • “Black Death in America,” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in Vertigo Quarterly: Black(Vertigo/DC)
  • “Hand Me Down,” by Kristyna Baczynski, in 24 x 7 (Fanfare Presents)
  • “It’s Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, in The Oatmeal, theoatmeal.com/comics/plane
  • “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in Fable Comics (First Second)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
  • I Love This Part, by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
  • Mowgli’s Mirror, by Olivier Schrauwen (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
  • Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Lissa Treiman, and Max Sarin (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
  • Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
  • Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
  • Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Chrononauts, by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
  • The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Lady Killer, by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
  • Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
  • The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)

Best New Series

  • Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
  • Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
  • Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
  • Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)
  • The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
  • SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • Baba Yaga’s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
  • Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
  • Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)
  • Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
  • Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
  • Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Moose, by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)
  • SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication

  • Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
  • Deep Dark Fears, by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
  • Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
  • Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • UR, by Eric Haven (AdHouse)

Best Digital/Webcomic


Best Anthology

  • Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Eat More Comics: The Best of the Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
  • 24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare Presents)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978–1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
  • Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, Book 3: 1983–1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • The Story of My Tits, by Jennifer Hayden (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith and Matthew Fox (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
  • Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
  • Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
  • The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Angry Youth Comics, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
  • Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer’s, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
  • The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
  • Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)
  • Soldier’s Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
  • City of Clowns, by Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
  • Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Lafcadio Hearn’s “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)
  • Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Alpha . . . Directions, by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez (Fantagraphics)
  • A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
  • The March of the Crabs, by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
  • A Bride’s Story, vol. 7, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
  • Master Keaton, vols. 2–4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
  • Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
  • Sunny, vol. 5, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Beyond Mars, by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph V. Procopio (Picture This Press/Lost Art Books)
  • White Boy in Skull Valley, by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman (Graphitti Designs/DC)
  • P. Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
  • The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer

  • Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)
  • John Allison, Giant Days (BOOM Studios!/BOOM! Box)
  • Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
  • Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
  • Sydney Padua, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
  • Noah Van Sciver, Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Michael Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
  • Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)
  • Erica Henderson, Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Nate Powell, March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Tiger and Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Carita Lupattelli, Izuna (Humanoids)
  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • Tony Sandoval, A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
  • Rafael Albuquerque, Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
  • Amanda Conner, Harley Quinn (DC)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)
  • Elizabeth Breitwiser, The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
  • John Rauch, The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD, (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins(Scholastic Graphix)

Best Lettering

  • Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)
  • Steve Dutro, Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
  • Lucy Knisley, Displacement (Fantagraphics)
  • Troy Little, Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Kevin McCloskey, We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
  • Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
  • Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by  Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
  • Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan, edited by Mark McLelland et al. (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Graphic Medicine Manifesto, by M. K. Czerwiec et al. (Penn State University Press)
  • Superheroes on World Screens, edited by Rayna Denison and Rachel Mizsei-Ward (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Unflattening, by Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)

Best Publication Design

  • Beyond the Surface, designed by Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • The Eternaut, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Eventually Everything Connects, designed by Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)
Jason Bennett
Jason Bennett is PopCultHQ's senior editor, a contributing writer, and comic book reviewer/reporter. He is a big lover of coffee, cats, cooking and comics (plus all things Green Lantern). He is a strong supporter of indie comics, creators, and publishers and Chris Hardwick is his spirit animal (we don't know how to respond to that). Follow Jason on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram: @TahoeJBennett

One thought on “The 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Have Announced Their Nominees – The Best In The Comic Biz!

Comments are closed.

Top
%d bloggers like this: